Successfully copied to clipboard!

Hermit Crab
Uncover the playful secret life of ocean scavengers!

Let’s Explore
Overview
Hermit crabs are delightful little invertebrates that live in oceans around the world. They belong to the scientific class Malacostraca and the order Decapoda, which means they have ten limbs, helping them scurry across sandy shores.
These critters can be quite a size range, measuring anywhere from 1.3 centimeters (0.5 inches) to an impressive 40.6 centimeters (16 inches). Their size is only outmatched by their cleverness and charm!
Hermit crabs have a unique trick up their sleeves—or should we say shells? Unlike most crabs, they do not have a hard shell. Instead, they use empty shells from other sea creatures, like snails, to protect their soft bodies.
What do hermit crabs munch on? They enjoy a diet of plants, fruits, and even small fish. These little scavengers maintain a tidy ocean floor while being the ultimate clean-up crew in their undersea neighborhood!
Did you know a hermit crab can live for 30 to 70 years? That's longer than most people keep their favorite stuffed animals! Finding the right shell can be an adventure, too, as they may change their home multiple times during their lifetime.
Where can you find a Hermit Crab in the wild?
What does a Hermit Crab eat?
How big can a Hermit Crab grow?
How long does a Hermit Crab typically live?
What is the conservation status of the Hermit Crab?
What are the main threats to the Hermit Crab?
Fun facts
Hermit crabs change shells as they grow, going from little snail homes to massive ones, making their living situation a constant adventure!
Some hermit crabs even form special teams to help each other find new shells, like a friendly neighborhood watch, showing the power of teamwork!
When hermit crabs find a shell they like, they often check it out first by smelling it, making them the detectives of the ocean floor.
They can breathe through gills, so even if they are outside water, they need to stay moist to breathe, making them part-time beach explorers!
Some hermit crabs can build their own shells using bits of coral and sea sponge, turning them into tiny artists of the sea!
While most crabs have armor-like shells, hermit crabs rely on finding shells left behind by other creatures, making them the ultimate recyclers of the ocean.
They have two types of claws: one is bigger for defense and the other is smaller for eating, proving they are multitaskers even underwater.
Hermit crabs can communicate with each other by tapping their claws on the shells, forming a sort of crab language that you can hear if you listen carefully!
When feeling threatened, hermit crabs retreat into their shells and can hold their breath for a long time, making them expert hide-and-seek players.
Different species of hermit crabs have unique color patterns on their shells, turning each crab into a colorful little fashionista of the ocean!
Photos
explore more
Amphibians
Arachnids
Birds
Cats
Crustaceans
Fish
Fish Pet Guide
Gastropods
Insects
Invertebrates
Mammals
Pet Fish
Pet Rodents
Plants
Reptiles
Roundworms
Sea Slugs



























